In re Young
[…] The cases cited by the Bank, although accurately quoted, all are distinguishable on their facts. It seems to the Court then, that a step by step reasoning process must be employed.

11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(3) provides that the court shall confirm a plan if the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law. Presumably then the court shall not confirm a plan that is not so proposed or embodies forbidden means. 11 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(3) requires that if the plan classifies claims, it must provide the same treatment for each claim within a particular class. 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(1) allows a plan to designate a class or classes of unsecured claims but makes such designation subject to the provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and (c) and negates unfair discrimination against any designated class, except that

"such plan may treat claims for a consumer debt of the debtor if an individual is liable on such consumer debt with the debtor differently than other unsecured claims".

Debtor, although perhaps not clearly articulating it in his brief, requests a literal interpretation of such provision.