In re Janssen
[…] See Austin, 110 B.R. at 431 (citing In re DiDomizio, 11 B.R. 357 (Bankr.D.Conn. 1981) and In re Henson, 12 B.R. 82 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 1981)). Unmatured post-petition interest, however, is normally not allowable as part of an unsecured claim. See Lundin, supra § 4.62, at 4-137.

This Court must respectfully disagree with those decisions allowing unsecured creditors to receive post-petition interest from a debtor when there is a co-signor. Accord In re Saunders, 130 B.R. 208, 213 (Bankr.W.D.Va. 1991). Section 1301(c)(2), which applies to co-debtors, provides:

(c) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that —

. . .

(2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim.

11 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(2). The term "claim" as used in this provision is not normally considered to include post-petition interest.