In re Worldcom, Inc.
[…] Section 1123(a) of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth seven requirements with which every chapter 11 plan must comply. See 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a). The Plan fully complies with each such requirement.

Article II of the Plan provides for the treatment of Administrative Expense Claims and Priority Tax Claims and Article III of the Plan designates Classes of claims and Classes of equity interests as required by section 1123(a)(1). Articles III and IV of the Plan specify whether each Class of claims and equity interests is impaired under the Plan and the treatment of each such Class, as required by sections 1123(a)(2) and 1123(a)(3), respectively.

The Plan also complies with the requirements of section 1123(a)(4) and the October 20 Ruling. Section 1123(a)(4) provides that a plan shall "provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest." Each Claim in Classes 6, 6A and 6B will receive the same treatment as other Claims in each of these Classes, unless such holder agreed to less favorable treatment.