In re Worldcom, Inc.
[…] Based upon the existence of the subordination provisions of the MCIC Subordinated Notes Indenture and the unique prejudice and reliance arguments of holders of pre-Merger Claims, the WorldCom Debt Claims, WorldCom General Unsecured Claims, MCI Pre-merger Claims, MCIC Senior Debt Claims, and MCIC Subordinated Debt Claims are dissimilar in their legal nature and their equitable rights. The separate classification of the WorldCom Debt Claims, WorldCom General Unsecured Claims, MCI Pre-merger Claims, MCIC Senior Debt Claims, and MCIC Subordinated Debt Claims under the Plan is appropriate.

Section 1122(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: "A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience." 11 U.S.C. § 1122(b). Consistent with section 1122(b), for administrative convenience, general unsecured claims against the Debtors in an amount of $40,000 or less have been classified together in Class 4.