In re Worldcom, Inc.
[…] The burden of proof of all elements of a fraudulent transfer action under section 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, would be on WorldCom, Inc., as the party seeking to avoid the transfer. See, e.g., Lippe v. Bairnco Corp., 249 F. Supp.2d 357, 376 n. 6 (S.D.N.Y. 2003); America Investment Bank v. Marine Midland Bank, 191 A.D.2d 690 (N.Y.App.Div. 1993). In that regard, WorldCom, Inc. would need to establish each element of the fraudulent transfer action by a preponderance of the evidence. See, e.g., Lippe, 249 F. Supp.2d at 376 n. 6.

Section 271 of the DCL provides that an entity is insolvent when "the present fair salable value of [its] assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay [its] probable liability on [its] existing debts as they become absolute and matured." There are various tests used to determine insolvency under the DCL, none of which is generally accepted as the correct test. In re Best Products, 168 B.R. at 52. These tests include the balance sheet approach and the going concern approach. Id.