In re Wireless Telephone Federal Cost Recovery Fees Litigation
[…] 4. Does the FCA provide the exclusive cause of action for consumer protection claims?

Plaintiffs argue that complete preemption does not apply in this situation because Congress did not intend that state law claims should be consumed by the Act, as evidenced by the FCA's savings clause and legislative history.

With regard to Congressional intent, plaintiffs argue that there are two provisions of the FCA which show that Congress did not intend to completely preempt state law causes of action. The first provision, 47 U.S.C. § 414, is a savings clause which provides:

Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of such chapter are in addition to such remedies.

The second provision, 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(3)(A) states:

(3) State Preemption.