In re Wireless Telephone Federal Cost Recovery Fees Litigation
[…] Id. at 892.

This Court concludes that plaintiffs are only alleging state law causes of action and are not challenging either defendants' rates or entry into the market. Thus, having determined that plaintiffs are alleging consumer protection claims, the Court will next examine whether the FCA provides a cause of action for these types of claims.

3. Does the FCA provide a cause of action for any of the claims asserted in the Complaints?

The FCA provides a cause of action to consumers who claim that they have been damaged by a wireless carrier. 47 U.S.C. § 207 states that:

Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.