M. Nahas Co. v. First Nat. Bank, Hot Springs
[…] At the same time, however, Congress has prescribed in the national banking laws precisely what remedies are available against a national bank for usury, in order to promote remedial uniformity and to protect national banks from destructive usury penalties frequently available under state law. See Farmers' Mechanics' National Bank v. Dearing, 91 U.S. 29, 23 L.Ed. 196 (1875).

This federal remedy for usurious interest paid to a national bank is presently found in 12 U.S.C. § 86, which provides in relevant part:

[C]harging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by section 85 of this title, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest. . . . In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid . . . may recover back . . . twice the amount of the interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same: Provided, That such action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred.

This provision including the two year limitation was first enacted in 1864. It is well settled that, "since Congress has provided a penalty for usury, that action preempts the field and leaves no room for varying state penalties." First National Bank in Mena v.