In re Wilson
[…] Call, 599 S.W.2d 791, 793 (Tenn. 1980)). As such, we begin with a review of the relevant statutes. As noted above, "[i]f the validity of any last will or testament . . . is contested, then the court having probate jurisdiction over that last will or testament must enter an order sustaining or denying the contestant's right to contest the will," and if the right to contest is sustained, the court must "[c]ause a certificate of the contest and the original will to be filed with the appropriate court for trial." Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-4-101(a)(2). Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-4-104 further provides, "After the filing of the certificate of the contest and the original will, in the office of the clerk of the appropriate court for trial, pursuant to § 32-4-101(a)(2), an issue or issues shall be made up, under the direction of the court, to try the validity of the will." "Upon the trial of the issue in case of a written will with witnesses, it shall be proved by all the living witnesses, if to be found, and by such other persons as may be produced to support it." Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-4-105(a).