In re Wilson
[…] See id.; Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-104(b). Dale argues that the circuit court could not rely on the witness affidavits in this case, for several reasons.

First, Dale argues that "the trial court relied upon" the affidavits to determine the validity of the will and "[t]his is not allowed under TCA 32-2-110 since this is a contested Will." Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-2-110 provides that a self-proving affidavit "stating the facts to which [the witnesses] would be required to testify in court to prove the will . . . shall be accepted by the court of probate when the will is not contested as if it had been taken before the court." (emphasis added).