In re Wilson
[…] Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-1-104(b) states, "If the witnesses signed the affidavit on the same day that the testator signed the will, it shall be presumed that the witnesses and the testator signed at the same time, unless rebutted by clear and convincing evidence." Id. No such evidence was presented here.

Next, Dale argues that the witness affidavits "should be invalid due to the fact neither [one] is written upon the alleged Will nor are they 'attached thereunto;' as required by TCA 32-2-110." Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-2-110 provides that the affidavit "shall be written on the will or, if that is impracticable, on some paper attached to the will." On appeal, Dale contends that the witness affidavits were included in the same envelope with the will but were not physically attached to the will. However, Dale failed to raise this argument in response to the motion for summary judgment filed in circuit court.