In re Wilson
[…] The three-page will was followed by two one-page documents, each entitled, "Affidavit of Witnesses to Prove Will." Each affidavit stated that it was made in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-2-110, that Adam had signed the will in each witness's sight and presence, and that each witness had signed the will at the instance and request of Adam and in his presence and in the presence of each other. Each witness had signed such an affidavit.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-4-101 provides, in relevant part:

(a) If the validity of any last will or testament, written or nuncupative, is contested, then the court having probate jurisdiction over that last will or testament must enter an order sustaining or denying the contestant's right to contest the will. If the right to contest the will is sustained, then the court must:
...
(2) Cause a certificate of the contest and the original will to be filed with the appropriate court for trial.
(b) As used in this section, the term "the appropriate court for trial" means the court elected by the contestant, in the notice of contest, to conduct a trial upon the validity of the will.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-4-109 further provides: