In re Wilson
[…] The circuit court addressed the issue regarding the witness signatures at the summary judgment hearing and ultimately concluded that the witness signatures on the attachment were proper, rendering the will valid.

As previously noted, Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-4-104 provides, "After the filing of the certificate of the contest and the original will, in the office of the clerk of the appropriate court for trial, pursuant to § 32-4-101(a)(2), an issue or issues shall be made up, under the direction of the court, to try the validity of the will." This Court has previously explained that "[t]he contest in Circuit Court should not be upon the issues made by the petition and answer thereto filed in Probate Court," because in circuit court, "the issues are made up under the direction of the court." Green v.