In re Wilson
[…] Code Ann. § 32-2-110, but it did not add to or take from the will itself."). So, "[w]hile the witness signatures required by 32-1-104 are mandatory for proper execution, the affidavit contemplated by 32-2-110 is permissive, and serves a separate function distinct from execution." In re Estate of Morris, 2015 WL 557970, at *3. Still, "'[t]he customary practice is for attesting witnesses to also sign affidavits at the time the will is executed, so that later probate of the will will be facilitated.'" In re Est. of Chastain, 401 S.W.3d 612, 620 (Tenn. 2012) (quoting Pritchard on Wills § 210).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-1-104(a) provides:

(a) The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, must be by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses as follows:
(1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is the testator's will and either:
(A) The testator sign;
(B) Acknowledge the testator's signature already made; or
(C) At the testator's direction and in the testator's presence have someone else sign the testator's name; and
(D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses;
(2) The attesting witnesses must sign:
(A) In the presence of the testator; and
(B) In the presence of each other.

The statute authorizes the use of self-proving affidavits to prove a will "only if a will is uncontested." In re Est. of Chastain, 401 S.W.3d at 620.