In re Wilson
[…] If the right to contest the will is sustained, then the court must:
...
(2) Cause a certificate of the contest and the original will to be filed with the appropriate court for trial.
(b) As used in this section, the term "the appropriate court for trial" means the court elected by the contestant, in the notice of contest, to conduct a trial upon the validity of the will.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-4-109 further provides:
Any court of record that has probate jurisdiction, whether a chancery court or other court of record established by private or public act, has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court to conduct a trial upon the validity of a will, in the manner and to the extent prescribed in this chapter. Notwithstanding law to the contrary, prior to certification of the fact of the contest pursuant to § 32-4-101(a)(2), the contestant shall elect, in the notice of contest, either the circuit court or the chancery court, or other court of record having such concurrent jurisdiction, to conduct a trial upon the validity of the will.

In circuit court, Dale filed an amended complaint contesting the will. He repeated his allegation that Adam's home was thoroughly searched after his death and that Ms. McHaney had "mysteriously" found a will thereafter.