In re Wilson
[…] Hessmer, 138 S.W.3d 901, 903 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003).
Augustin v. Bradley Cty. Sheriff's Office, 598 S.W.3d 220, 225 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2019) (quoting Lacy v. Mitchell, 541 S.W.3d 55, 59 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2016)).

Dale argues on appeal that "the construction of the alleged Will does not meet the strict standards of TCA 32-2-110." He argues that neither witness signed the will itself, and the witness affidavits should be invalid because they are not "written upon the alleged Will nor are they 'attached thereunto;' as required by TCA 32-2-110." Accordingly, we must examine Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-2-110. Enacted in 1972, it provides:

Any or all of the attesting witnesses to any will may, at the request of the
testator or, after the testator's death, at the request of the executor or any person interested under the will, make and sign an affidavit before any officer authorized to administer oaths in or out of this state, stating the facts to which they would be required to testify in court to prove the will, which affidavit shall be written on the will or, if that is impracticable, on some paper attached to the will, and the sworn statement of any such witness so taken shall be accepted by the court of probate when the will is not contested as if it had been taken before the court.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-2-110 (emphasis added). These are sometimes called "self-proving affidavits." See, e.g., In re Est. of Washington, No. M2022-01326-COA-R3-CV, 2023 WL 4886935, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 1, 2023); In re Est. of Harris, No. W2016-01768-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 6444136, at *4 (Tenn.