Discover Bank v. McCullough
[…] Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1). In response, the McCulloughs, asserting that the filings of self-represented litigants should be liberally construed, insist that the filing of their "writ of praecipe" on July 21, 2005 constituted compliance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1). We have concluded that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the McCulloughs' de novo appeal and, therefore, that its January 26, 2006 and May 12, 2006 orders must be reversed and the de novo appeal must be dismissed.

A.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1) provides with unmistakable clarity that "[a]ny party may appeal from an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter." Perfecting a de novo appeal within this statutory time limit "is no mere technical formality: it is in fact a mandatory requirement, and if it is not complied with the court has no jurisdiction over the case." Love v. Coll.