In re Williams
[…] Williams asks us to take judicial notice of our records in In re Williams, No. 09-10-00026-CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 1297 (Tex. App.-Beaumont Feb. 25, 2010, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.). Because we may take judicial notice of our own records, we grant Williams's request. See Moore v. Zeller, 153 S.W.3d 262, 264 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2004, pet. denied); see also Stroud v. VBFSB Holding Corp., 917 S.W.2d 75, 78 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1996, writ denied).

SCFO is required to "represent an indigent person subject to a civil commitment proceeding[.]" Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 841.005(a). If SCFO "is unable to represent an indigent person . . . at a civil commitment proceeding . . . the court shall appoint other counsel to represent the indigent person." Id. We review a trial court's denial of the motion to withdraw filed by SCFO for abuse of discretion. In re Commitment of Williams, No. 09-09-00539-CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 8671, at *3 (Tex. App.-Beaumont Oct. 28, 2010, no pet. h.) (mem. op.); see also In re Fields, 256 S.W.3d 859, 861 (Tex.