In re Wicker
[…] f. In 2006, the 1992 Mortgage was satisfied.
g. Mrs. Wicker testified that until 2013, she believed she had a one-half ownership interest in the Property based on earlier mortgage transactions and according to Debtors' intent.
h. Mrs. Wicker worked as a dental hygienist during the course of their marriage from 1983 until 2010, when she was laid off. Her wages were used, among other things, to make payments on the 1992 Mortgage and the Line of Credit and to maintain and improve the Property.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Mrs. Wicker claims an exemption in the Property pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30(A)(1), which provides:

(A) The following real and personal property of a debtor domiciled in this State is exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding:
(1) The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, except that the aggregate value of multiple homestead exemptions allowable with respect to a single living unit may not exceed one hundred thousand dollars. If there are multiple owners of such a living unit exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual owner may not exceed his fractional portion of one hundred thousand dollars.
The language of the statute requires a debtor to have an "interest" in the subject property but does not appear to require a deeded interest in real property.