In re Cain
[…] In 2010, Carnell signed a quitclaim deed transferring to the Property to Edward. Pl.'s Ex. 6. Carnell died later that year. The Debtor recalls filing a deed transferring the Property to herself and Edward in 2011, but no deed is of record and no document was offered in evidence. Neither the Debtor nor Edward formally assumed the Flagstar mortgage.

Around the time Edward moved out of the house, Carnell allegedly granted Edward her power of attorney and Edward granted the Debtor his power of attorney. Neither of these documents were recorded. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-5-501(C)(2010) (providing for powers of attorney to be recorded "in the same manner as a deed in the county where the principal resides at the time the instrument is recorded"). This deed, as well as the 2015 quitclaim deed, both appear to be executed by the Debtor under the authority of powers of attorney. The powers of attorney were not offered in evidence.

There was no evidence presented concerning state probate proceedings.