In re Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] Code Ann. § 542A.005(a),(b),(e). This notice is intended to discourage litigation and to encourage settlements of consumer complaints. See Mount Canaan Missionary Baptist Church v. Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co., No. 4:19-CV-00660, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 241178, at *15 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 14, 2019); HHH Props. v. State Farm Lloyds, No. H-18-3183, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 226520, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 30, 2018) (noting the statutory notice requirement allows the defendant-insurer a right and opportunity to make a settlement offer).

Our focus in this original proceeding is on the language in section 542A.003(b)(2), which requires LISD to state "the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.003(b)(2). We conclude that the Legislature does not permit claimants to generally allege any amount of money, but to state "the specific amount" allegedly owed by each insurer for each claim. (emphasis added).