In re Washington Mutual, Inc.
[…] D, F, H, I, J, K, M). The Court does not draw any inferences in favor of either party on the basis of judicially noticed facts.

III. ERISA Fiduciary Status

"In every case charging breach of ERISA fiduciary duty . . . the threshold question is not whether the actions of some person employed to provide services under a plan adversely affected a plan beneficiary's interest, but whether that person was acting as a fiduciary (that is, was performing a fiduciary function) when taking the action subject to complaint." Pegram v. Herdrich, 530 U.S. 211, 226 (2000). Under ERISA § 3(21)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A), an individual is a plan fiduciary "to the extent" she exercises discretionary control over the management or administration of the plan. See also 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (2009) (Answer to Question D-4) ("For example, the board of directors may be responsible for the selection and retention of plan fiduciaries . . . their responsibility, and, consequently, their liability, is limited to the selection and retention of fiduciaries.").

Courts must, therefore, distinguish between actions taken by a plan sponsor in its settlor capacity from ones taken in a fiduciary capacity. Lockheed Corp. v.