In re Vascepa Antitrust Litig. Indirect Purchaser
[…] Amarin specifically seeks to dismiss IPPs' Illinois state antitrust claim on the basis that they lack standing under Illinois state law.

Amarin initially argued that IPPs' claim in New Hampshire was also barred by its antitrust statute, N.H. Rev. Stat. § 356:11, but Amarin withdrew its position on reply after IPPs' opposition observed that the statute was amended to permit such suits after 2008. Reply at 17 n.11. See also In re Xyrem Antitrust Litigation, 555 F.Supp.3d 829, 885 (N.D. Cal. 2021) (noting amendment to New Hampshire statute.)

Section 7(2) of the Illinois Antitrust Act authorizes antitrust suits by indirect purchasers, but bars class action suits brought by anyone other than the Illinois Attorney General: “no person shall be authorized to maintain a class action in any court of this State for indirect purchasers asserting claims under this Act, with the sole exception of this State's Attorney General, who may maintain an action parens patriae as provided in this subsection.” 740 Ill. Com. Stat. Ann. 10/7 (2010).

Given the often-nationwide nature of antitrust litigation, district courts across the country have wrestled with whether the Illinois statute's limitation on indirect purchaser class action suits also bars such suits in federal court.