In re Vascepa Antitrust Litig. Indirect Purchaser
[…] Given the idiosyncrasies in their respective statutes, the Court considers several, but not all, of these jurisdiction separately.

(a) District of Columbia

Amarin challenges IPPs' status as a “consumer” under the District of Columbia consumer protection law, but the Court does not reach this challenge because in IPPs' opposition to the Motion, they separately assert standing to raise their consumer protection claims as non-profit organizations under D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(A)(C). (Opp. at 21.) Amarin neglects to contest this point on Reply.

D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(A)(C) indeed authorizes suits by “[a] nonprofit organization [], on behalf of itself or any of its members . . . [to] bring an action seeking relief from the use of a trade practice in violation of a law of the District, including a violation involving consumer goods or services that the organization purchased ....” The Consolidated Complaint clearly asserts IPPs' status as non-profits. (CC ¶¶ 11-16, 251. Accordingly, the Court concludes that IPPs have standing to bring their consumer protection suits in the District of Columbia. See Remicade, 345 F.Supp.3d at 588.

(b) Hawaii