In re Interior Molded Doors Indirect Antitrust Litig.
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Emp. Res. Mgmt., Inc., 176 F. Supp. 2d 510, 515 (D.S.C. 2001). Thus, Rule 9(b) does not apply to the plaintiffs' South Carolina consumer protection claim. The Court will deny the motion to dismiss that claim for failure to comply with Rule 9(b).

vii. Arkansas, Oregon, and Tennessee

A plaintiff may state a claim under the Arkansas, Oregon, and Tennessee consumer protection statutes without relying on fraud. See Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-107(a)(10) (prohibiting "unconscionable, false, or deceptive act[s] or practice[s] in business, commerce, or trade"); Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.608 (prohibiting "unfair or deceptive conduct in trade or commerce"); Tenn. Code § 47-18-104 (prohibiting "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce"). Here, the plaintiffs do not allege fraud under their Arkansas, Oregon, and Tennessee consumer protection claims. Accordingly, the Court will deny the motion to dismiss the Arkansas, Oregon, and Tennessee consumer protection claims for failure to comply with Rule 9(b).

b.