In re Varelas
[…] (See Gilman v. Schwarzenegger, supra, at p. 1108, fn. 6.) Moreover, similar to Garner and Morales, the Board has some discretion to tailor the frequency of hearings to the particular prisoner's circumstances in that it may, when warranted, set a subsequent hearing for three, five, seven, or ten years.

Further, much like the rule in Garner, amended section 3041.5 contains two new qualifying provisions that mitigate the possibility an inmate's incarceration will be prolonged. Subdivision (b)(4) provides that the Board "may in its discretion, after considering the views and interests of the victim, advance a hearing set pursuant to paragraph (3) to an earlier date, when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner provided in paragraph (3)."