In re Varelas
[…] (Former § 3041.5, subd. (b)(2); see In re Hernandez, supra, 200 Cal.App.4th at p. 1524; In re Lugo (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1522, 1536; In re Brown (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 156, 158-159.) After passage of Marsy's Law, subsequent parole hearings are to be scheduled 15 years after any hearing in which parole is denied, unless the Board finds by clear and convincing evidence that a shorter period of 10, 7, 5, or 3 years is compatible with the public and the victim's safety. (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(3); In re Hernandez, supra, at p. 1524.)

Section 3041.5, subdivision (b)(3), provides: "The board shall schedule the next hearing, after considering the views and interests of the victim, as follows:

"(A) Fifteen years after any hearing at which parole is denied, unless the board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates enumerated in subdivision (a) of Section 3041 are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the prisoner than 10 additional years.