In re Aragon
[…] We therefore reject the Vicks panel's conclusion that it is “ ‘impossible’ for a prisoner to successfully pursue an advance[d] hearing within one year of the denial of parole ... [because] the statute bars an inmate-initiated request for an advanced hearing for three years.” ( Vicks, supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at p. 504, fn. 22, 125 Cal.Rptr.3d 627, italics omitted.)

The Vicks court also suggested that a provision in Marsy's Law (Pen.Code, § 3041.5, subd. (b)(4)) that authorizes the Board to advance an inmate's parole hearing sua sponte did not ameliorate ex post facto concerns:

.Penal Code section 3041.5, subdivision (b)(4) provides in relevant part:
“The board may in its discretion, after considering the views and interests of the victim, advance a [parole suitability] hearing ... to an earlier date, when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner....”