In re Varan
[…] Rimsat, 212 F.3d at 1048 (citing Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 50 (1991)). However, "a sanctioning court is not required to apply available statutes and procedural rules in a piecemeal fashion where only a broader source of authority is adequate to justify all the necessary sanctions." Id. at 1049 (citing Chambers, 501 U.S. at 50-51). Thus, a court may resort to § 105(a) and its inherent powers "to ensure that all the culpable parties receive[] an appropriate sanction[.]" Id.

B. Standard for Disgorgement of Fees

Section 329(a) requires a debtor's attorney to "file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation." 11 U.S.C. § 329(a). Rule 2016(b) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires debtor's counsel to file this disclosure statement within fourteen days after the order for relief or at such other time as the court may direct.