In re Munoz-Gonzales
[…] An examination of the various federal statutes encompassed by this provision shows that the language need not contain the word "exempt" nor specifically mention bankruptcy. For instance, the provision exempting federal civil service retirement benefits provides that the benefits are "not assignable, either in law or equity. . . or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 8346. See, also, 38 U.S.C. § 5301 (right to receive veterans benefits "shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary"). Thus, it is language which specifically prohibits involuntary attachment by collection process which makes a provision an exemption statute.

The legislative history to this provision sets forth a list of non-bankruptcy federal statutory exemptions, including those noted in the text.