In re Valsartan, Losartan & Irbesartan Multi-District Litig.
[…] Ps dispute they have not met their burden on this claim, asserting they have put forth material facts that indisputably show compliance with the claim standard. In effect, the Court is asked to decide as a matter of law whether Ps have proved pre-suit notice and timeliness of their warranty claim.

Before a buyer of goods [which include prescription drugs] can bring a breach of warranty claim, Section 2-607(3) of the Uniform Commercial Code requires that the buyer “within a reasonable time after [they] discover[] or should have discovered any breach[,] notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” When a party has accepted goods it regards as not complying with a stated warranty and before it can file a legal claim, it must first notify the seller of the alleged breach within a reasonable time of discovering the breach.