Cox v. Glob. Tool Supply
[…] Scoa Indus., Inc., 120 Ariz. 547, 548, 587 P.2d 266, 267 (Ct. App. 1978).

Defendants argue that because Plaintiff filed a charge with the EEOC on June 10, 2019, 222 days after the alleged unlawful employment practice on October 31, 2018, her charge is untimely as it pertains to her ACRA claim. (Doc. 71 at 6.) Plaintiff argues that her initial email to the EEOC on March 18, 2019 should be considered a charge and that she therefore timely filed her charge with the EEOC within 180 days. (Doc. 73 at 8.) Plaintiff's position is inconsistent with the text of both Title VII and the ACRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) ("Charges shall be in writing under oath or affirmation and shall contain such information and be in such form as the Commission requires."); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1481(A) ("A charge shall be in writing on oath or affirmation and shall contain the information, including the date, place, and circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice, and be in the form as the division requires."). Plaintiff did not file any charge until she submitted her sworn charge to the EEOC on June 10, 2019. As a result, Plaintiff's ACRA claim (Count II) is untimely unless equitable tolling applies.