In re Am. Home Mortg. Inv. Tr, 2005-2
[…] It instead ensures that the written language of the contract reflects the intent of the contracting parties regarding those rights.


Notice Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 501B.16

180. Having given Wells Fargo instructions as to how to interpret the Indenture, I now turn to Wells Fargo's request for an order providing that the instructions I give is to be binding on all Noteholders.

181. Wells Fargo commenced this trust instruction proceeding under Minnesota law and petitioned the court for an order pursuant to Minn. Stat. §§ 501B.16(4) and (23).

182. Minn. Stat. § 501B.18 provides that once apetition is filed under § 501B.16, the court shall fix "a time and place for a hearing." It further provides that affected beneficiaries shall be given notice of the hearing as follows: "(1) by publishing, at least 20 days before the date of the hearing, a copy of the order for hearing one time in a legal newspaper for the county in which the petition is filed; and (2) by mailing, at least 15 days before the date of the hearing, a copy of the order for hearing to those beneficiaries of the trust who are known to or reasonably ascertainable by the petitioner." Notice may also be given "in any other manner the court orders." In re H & A Neumann Revocable Trust, A13-1150, 2014 WL 1407951, at *6-7 (Minn. Ct. App. Apr. 14, 2014) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 501B.18).