In re Am. Home Mortg. Inv. Tr, 2005-2
[…] Accordingly, I
find that under New York law Wells Fargo's trust instruction proceeding was timely.

C. Semper's Statute of Limitations Defenses are Rejected

125. Since the trust instruction proceeding is timely under both New York and Minnesota law, I will give guidance to Wells Fargo as to how losses should be distributed under the Indenture. In giving that guidance, I will consider arguments about the interpretation of the Indenture and also equitable arguments about whether it should be reformed. See Minn. Stat. § 501B.16 ("A trustee of an express trust by will or other written instrument or a person interested in the trust may petition the district court for an order . . . (4) to construe, interpret, or reform the terms of a trust, or authorize a deviation from the terms of a trust, including a proceeding involving section 501B.31").


Semper's Other Affirmative Defenses

126. Semper also asserts a litany of equitable affirmative defenses against the trust instruction proceeding. They have no merit.