In re H&A Neumann Revocable Trust
[…] See In re Trusts of Campbell, 258 N.W.2d 856, 862 (Minn. 1977).

The district court correctly determined that the 2006 amendment to the trust agreement unambiguously replaced the earlier versions of paragraph 3.4 and unambiguously overwrote and eliminated the former subparagraphs. The district court properly declined to consider extrinsic evidence contradicting the unambiguous language of the amended trust agreement.

II.

Kimberly also argues that she did not receive adequate notice of the April 4 hearing under Minn. Stat. § 501B.18 (2012). And she argues that sections 501B.18 and 501B.21 require an evidentiary hearing on the issue of the Neumanns' intent.

Whether notice was proper is a question of law, which we review de novo. Shamrock Dev., Inc. v. Smith, 754 N.W.2d 377, 382 (Minn. 2008). "Upon the filing of a petition under section 501B.16, [a district] court shall, by order, fix a time and place for a hearing, unless notice and hearing have been waived in writing by the beneficiaries of the trust then in being." Minn.