In re Trumblee, W.C. No
[…] Once the claimant reaches MMI, the statute provides that the treating physician "shall determine the medical impairment rating" in accordance with the AMA Guides. If a party "disputes" the impairment rating assessed by the treating physician, the parties may agree on an Independent Medical Examiner (IME) to rate the impairment, or the Division will select an IME examiners whose impairment rating is binding unless overcome by clear and convincing evidence. Moreover, § 8-42-107(8)(c) provides that "a hearing on this matter shall not take place until the finding of the independent medical examiner selected by the director has been filed with the division."

As stated in Colorado AFL-CIO v. Donlon, 914 P.2d 396 (Colo.App. 1995), this statutory scheme expressly provides that the treating physician "makes the initial determination of MMI and degree of impairment."