Story v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office
[…] See Grover v. Industrial Commission, 759 P.2d 705 (Colo. 1988); Milco Construction v. Cowan, 860 P.2d 539 (Colo.App. 1992). However, to the extent claimant was seeking a change in physicians to obtain treatment for purposes of further curing her injury, i.e., reaching MMI, or to obtain reinstatement of temporary total disability benefits, we conclude that the Panel was correct in setting aside the ALJ's order.

Section 8-43-404(5)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) covers requests to change physicians and provides that "upon proper showing to the division, the employee may procure its permission at any time to have a physician of the employee's selection attend said employee. . . ." (emphasis added) Based upon the plain language of this section, we see no reason why a claimant would be precluded from seeking or obtaining a change in physicians after having reached MMI. See also Grover v.