In re T.J.H.
[…] Although juvenile causes are civil proceedings, "many of the constitutional safeguards afforded criminal defendants are applicable to juveniles." In re Areal, 177 Md. App. at 714 (internal quotations omitted). "[A] juvenile alleged to have engaged in a delinquent act is entitled to adequate notice of the allegations against him or her under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and under Article 21 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. Id. at 715-16. This safeguard is reflected in CJP § 3-8A-13(a), which states that juvenile petitions shall "set forth in clear and simple language the alleged facts which constitute the delinquency, and shall also specify the laws allegedly violated by the child." Similarly, Maryland Rule 11-103 provides that a juvenile petition shall state, among other things, "[t]he facts, in clear and simple language, on which the allegations are based." The Court of Appeals in Ayre v. State, 291 Md. 155 (1981), elaborated on the purposes served by charging documents: