In re T.J.H.
[…] Lopez.
(Emphasis added). On that basis, the juvenile court concluded that the "facts [we]re sustained in count seven[.]"

CL § 3-701 provides, in relevant part:

(b) Obtaining or attempting to obtain property prohibited. — A person may not obtain, attempt to obtain, or conspire to obtain money, property, labor, services, or anything of value from another person with the person's consent, if the consent is induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened:
(1) force or violence;
(2) economic injury; or
(3) destruction, concealment, removal, confiscation, or possession of any immigration or government identification document with intent to harm the immigration status of another person.
(Emphasis added). Maryland's extortion statute "punishes the extortive threat, not the actual attainment of money (or thing of value)." Rendelman v. State, 175 Md. App. 442, 435 (2007) (citing Iozzi v. State, 5 Md. App. 415, 419 (1968)).