In re Thiem
[…] Thiem is using the money for retirement purposes because she takes only the required distributions and is reinvesting the distributions into another retirement vehicle. With regard to the debtors' assertion that the IRA is being used for Mrs. Thiem's retirement purposes, there is little to no evidence of this before the court. Therefore, the court will not address that part of the argument, nor does it need to in order to resolve this matter.

The trustee raises valid policy concerns concerning inherited IRAs that, simply, could be cashed out. Nonetheless, the plain language of ARS § 33–1126(B) protects “any money or other assets payable to a participant in or beneficiary of, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan under § ... 408 ... from any and all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, under Arizona law, an inherited IRA is precisely the money payable to, or a beneficiary's interest in, a retirement plan that is exempt from process. Any distinction is lost.

The trustee urges the court to adopt the reasoning of In re Lacefield, case no. 2:03–bk–22470–CGC, an unpublished decision entered on July 20, 2004. In that case, the debtor inherited, upon her mother's death, the $483.62 a month her mother was receiving in retirement funds from the Indiana State Teacher's Retirement Fund. When the debtor filed for bankruptcy, she claimed an exemption for the payments under ARS § 33–1126(B) [formerly designated as subsection (C) ], which provided an exemption for “[a]ny money or other assets payable to a participant in or beneficiary of, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a [qualified] retirement plan.” The court rejected the claim, stating, without further analysis:

The key distinction here is that it was Debtor's mother's retirement fund and not Debtor's retirement fund. Debtor was not a participant in or a beneficiary of the retirement plan. Her mother was.