In re Thiem
[…] See In re Gill, 2007 WL 2990564 at *2 (Bankr.D.Dist.Col. Oct.11, 2007).

Under either federal or state law, exemptions are to be liberally construed in favor of the debtor who claims the exemption. In re Arrol, 170 F.3d 934, 937 (9th Cir.1999); Gardenhire v. Glasser, 26 Ariz. 503, 503, 226 P. 911, 912 (1924); In re Herrscher, 121 B.R. 29, 31 (Bankr.D.Ariz.1989) ( citing ARS § 1–211(B) (“Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and promote justice.”)). The exemption laws in Arizona “were not created merely for the purpose of conferring a privilege on a debtor, but to shelter the family and thereby benefit the state.” In re Hummel, 440 B.R. 814, 820 (9th Cir.