In re Thiem
[…] Therefore, the court holds that neither a contribution nor a prohibited transaction occurred to destroy the character of the IRA. The inherited IRA in its entirety is intact.

In summary, based on the foregoing analysis, the trustee has not rebutted the presumption that the assets in the inherited IRA are exempt under § 33–1126(B) and § 522(b)(3)(C). Mrs. Thiem is a beneficiary of her mother's retirement plan. The inherited IRA contains retirement funds, and is exempt from taxation under IRC § 408. Thus, the statutory requirements are met.

D. The Alternate Claim under ARS § 33–1126(A)(1)

The debtors amended their Schedule C to claim an exemption in the inherited IRA pursuant to ARS § 33–1126(A)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

A. The following property of a debtor shall be exempt from execution, attachment or sale on any process issued from any court:

1. All money received by or payable to a surviving spouse or child upon the life of a deceased spouse, parent or legal guardian, not exceeding twenty thousand dollars.

The trustee maintained that this statute's reference to “money ... payable ... upon the life” only refers to life insurance, which is defined, elsewhere in the statutes as “insurance on human lives ...” ARS § 20–254, and generally described as “insurance on the life of” someone.