In re McClelland
[…] Notwithstanding the tax implications, Ms. McClelland asked for the money so that she could set up a separate savings account. She testified that, despite this request, Westmark "refused" to give her the funds.

Ms. McClelland was 53 years of age when Ms. Morrow passed away and she became entitled to the IRA assets.

Contrary to the position taken by Westmark, it appears that as the beneficiary of a decedent's IRA, Debra McClelland could have "cashed out" the IRA without incurring an early withdrawl penalty. See 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(2). The rules pertaining to distribution upon the death of an IRA owner are set out in 26 C.F.R. 1.408-2. Under these regulations, the entire balance of the IRA "must, within 5 years after [Carol Morrow's] death . . . be distributed or applied to the purchase of an immediate annuity for [the] beneficiary . . . which will be payable for the life of such beneficiary . . . and which annuity contract will be immediately distributed to such beneficiary." 26 C.F.R. 1.408-2(b)(7)(i).