In re The Cannabis Regulatory Comm'ns Disqualification of Bloom Medicinals of PA, LLC
[…] Instead, the region-ranking system was based on objective supply and demand calculations and was intended to ensure patients in each region would have access to sufficient medication.

We also reject the argument the lack of an evidentiary hearing on remand denied appellants' due process. The Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -31 (APA), does not create a substantive right to an administrative hearing. In re Fanelli, 174 N.J. 165, 172 (2002). Instead, this right must be granted by another statute or constitutional provision. Ibid. The APA does not grant such a right; N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(e) provides the denial of an application to operate a medical cannabis enterprise "shall be considered a final agency decision, subject to review by the Appellate Division of the Superior Court."

We explicitly stated in our prior opinion such a hearing was not necessary as part of the remand process to verify DOH's results. Pangaea, 465 N.J.Super. at 381. While DOH or the CRC could have chosen to conduct an evidentiary hearing, the remand mandate did not require one.