In re The Cannabis Regulatory Comm'ns Disqualification of Bloom Medicinals of PA, LLC
[…] N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3. The Act also protects those authorized to produce, process, and dispense cannabis pursuant to the statute's terms. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7.

All citations to the Act are to its current amended form, L. 2021, c. 252.

In 2010, the Act charged DOH with implementing New Jersey's Medical Cannabis Program (the MCP). Nat. Med., Inc. v. N.J. Dep't of Health & Senior Servs., 428 N.J.Super. 259, 262 (App. Div. 2012). This included creating a registry of qualified patients and issuing permits for the operation of ATCs. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-4; N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7; Nat. Med., 428 N.J.Super. at 262. The CRC has since assumed the management of the MCP. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-24(a).

N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(a)(3) requires that the CRC "seek to ensure the availability of a sufficient number of [ATCs] throughout the State, pursuant to need." The CRC must issue permits for "at least two [ATCs] each in the northern, central, and southern regions of the State." Ibid. Beyond this minimum, "the [CRC] has discretion to determine how many ATCs are needed to meet the demand for medicinal marijuana and whether the issuance of a permit to a particular applicant would be consistent with the purposes of the Act." Nat.