In re Thal
[…] The Debtors argue that they are not required to exhaust administrative remedies prior to claiming damages and attorney fees, relying on the Eleventh Circuit opinion of In re Jove Engineering, 92 F. 3d 1539 as well as In re Jha, 461 B.R. 611 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2011). I will turn first to Jove Engineering. In Jove Engineering, the Eleventh Circuit held that a corporate debtor could seek damages against the IRS under 11 U.S.C. §105 based on the IRS intentional violation of the automatic stay. The Eleventh Circuit examined the waiver of sovereign immunity provisions under 11 U.S.C. §106, noted that 11 U.S.C. §105 is included in the waiver, but held that the waiver required that any "order, process or judgment" against the governmental unit must, to the extent attorneys' fees were claimed, be "consistent with the provisions and limitations of section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28" and must be "consistent with appropriate nonbankruptcy law applicable to such governmental unit. . .." 11 U.S.C. §106(a)(4) The non-bankruptcy law applicable to the corporate debtor's claim in Jove Engineering for attorneys' fees (the damages sought) was 26 U.S.C. §7430. Because the district