In re Hardy
[…] The court may only impose sanctions for contempt that are coercive and not punitive. Jove, 92 F.3d at 1557-58. In determining whether a sanction for contempt is coercive, the court must ask "(1) whether the award directly serves the complainant rather than the public interest and (2) whether the contemnor may control the extent of the award." Id. If the court finds, as in Jove, that the appellant primarily seeks monetary damages in the form of a fixed non-compensatory fine, then the court may not order such monetary damages, as they are punitive and not coercive.

2. Attorney Fees

Section 106's unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity provides that an "order or judgment for costs or fees under this title . . . shall be consistent with the provisions and limitations of section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28." 11 U.S.C. §(s) 106(a)(3). Section 2412(d)(2)(A) defines `fees and other expenses' under the Equal Access to Justice Act ("EAJA").