In re Term. of Parental Rights to Stormi
[…] Steven H., 2000 WI 28, 233 Wis. 2d 344, 607 N.W.2d 607, the circuit court erred in failing to hear testimony in support of the allegations. Extrapolating from the Steven H. decision, the County, however, argues that the circuit court's error in failing to take testimony in support of the allegations of the petition, did not prejudice Dawn. The County cites as support for its harmless error argument the petitions, the plea questionnaire/waiver form, and the plea colloquy.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.422(3) reads: "If the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7)."

¶ 13 We begin our analysis of the parties' arguments with a discussion of Steven H., the case both parties agree controls the matter at hand.