In re Term. of Parental Rights to Stormi
[…] Id.

¶ 10 Because termination of parental rights interferes with a fundamental liberty interest, we apply strict scrutiny and require the government to show that termination is narrowly tailored to serve a compelling governmental interest. Monroe County DHS v. Kelli B., 2003 WI App 88, ¶ 8, 263 Wis. 2d 413, 662 N.W.2d 360, aff'd, 2004 WI 48, 271 Wis. 2d 51, 678 N.W.2d 831. At the close of the fact-finding hearing, the jury or the court determines "whether any grounds for the termination of parental rights have been proven." See WIS. STAT. § 48.424(3). If the jury or court determines that the facts alleged in the petition have not been proven, the court dismisses the petition. Julie A.B., 255 Wis. 2d 170, ¶ 27 n. 10. Conversely, "[i]f grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit." Sec. 48.424(4).

¶ 11 Notwithstanding a jury verdict, the court may dismiss a petition if it finds that the evidence does not sustain any one of the jury's individual findings.