Wis. Stat. § 48.40
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 48.40 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Except as otherwise provided, "agency" means the department, a county department or a licensed child welfare agency.
(1m) "Kinship care provider" means a person receiving payments under s. 48.57 (3m) (am) for providing care and maintenance for a child.
(1r) "Parent" has the meaning given in s. 48.02 (13), except that for purposes of filing a petition seeking the involuntary termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 to a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803 and whose paternity has not been established, of finding grounds under s. 48.415 for the involuntary termination of parental rights to such a child, and of terminating the parental rights to such a child on a ground specified in s. 48.415, "parent" includes a person who may be the parent of such a child.
(2) "Termination of parental rights" means that, pursuant to a court order, all rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties and obligations existing between parent and child are permanently severed.
Wis. Stat. § 48.40
Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 119,s 33, eff. 7/1/2025, app. prior to July 1, 2025, if the department of children and families determines that there is sufficient funding allocated under s. 49.175 (1) (s) to fund the expansion of the kinship care and long-term kinship care programs under this act.
1979 c. 330; 1985 a. 176; 1995 a. 289; 2005 a. 293; 2007 a. 96.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.
Terminating Parental Rights. Hayes & Ogorchok. Wis. Law. June 1989.