In re TD Bank, N.A. Debit Card Overdraft Fee Litigation
[…] The account label does not change the legal ramifications presented by Plaintiff Jones being personally obligated on the account. (See New Account Form, ECF No. 143-3 at 2 (indicating sole proprietorship with Plaintiff Jones’ signature and redacted social security number, and stating acceptance of the terms and conditions set forth in the PDAA).) Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff Jones is a "consumer" for purposes of the District of Columbia’s consumer protection statute and a proper class representative. See D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(2)(A) (defining "consumer" as "a person who, other than for purposes of resale, does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services, including as a co-obligor or surety").

         With respect to the state statutes that require proof of causation only— Connecticut, New Jersey, New York— the Court finds that such a showing will not necessitate inquiry into each class member’s individual circumstances.