Friedman v. 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Polo, 232 F.R.D. at 408. Here, in contrast, 24 Hour programmed the EFT taps to continue on a recurring basis, with the last tap date calculated according to its own view of the termination policy, whether or not the consumer read or understood either the EFT authorization clause or the termination clause — or so Plaintiffs allege. These factual dissimilarities prevent reliance on Voeks and Polo.

Section 1693e(a) provides, in pertinent part:

A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made. A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer.