In re Tautvydas
[…] (R. 25, Govt.'s Mem. at 18.) CCL Article 260(3) similarly prohibits the unlawful production, processing, acquisition, storage, forwarding, sale, or other distribution of “a very large quantity of narcotic or psychotropic substances.” (R. 25, Govt.'s Mem. at 4.) These two charges clearly run parallel across jurisdictional lines.

Finally, the government posits that Count III, the smuggling charge, is likewise punishable in the United States under 21 U.S.C. § 952, which prohibits the “import[ation] into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof . . . or [the] import[ation] into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I, or any narcotic drug in schedule II, IV, or V of subchapter I” and carries a maximum sentence of 20 years imprisonment.