In re Blacha
[…] (R. 13, Govt.'s Mem. at 11.) The applicable United States statute, 18 U.S.C. § 371, criminalizes any conspiracy by two or more persons “to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose,” so long as “one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” Such conduct is punishable by a maximum term of five years of imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 371.

As for Count II, the government contends that the import duty fraud charge aligns with smuggling goods into the United States, which 18 U.S.C. § 545 defines as:

Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces or attempts to smuggle or clandestinely introduce into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law.
(R. 13, Govt.'s Mem. at 12.) The smuggling goods offense carries a penalty of imprisonment of up to 20 years. 18 U.S.C. § 545. Accordingly, the court finds that the government has established the dual criminality requirement here.