In re Stevens
[…] The rule of retroactivity for judicial opinions in criminal cases was enunciated in State v. Shattuck, 141 Vt. 523, 450 A.2d 1122 (1982). In Shattuck, this Court adopted the common law rule that a change in the law will be given effect to pending cases on direct review, if that judicial opinion announces a new rule of law. Id. at 529, 450 A.2d at 1125. Although Shattuck was decided after the defendant filed his petition for post-conviction relief, by virtue of 1 V.S.A. § 271 the common law rule of retroactivity already had the force of law. That section provides:

So much of the common law of England as is applicable to the local situation and circumstances and is not repugnant to the constitution or laws shall be laws in this state and courts shall take notice thereof and govern themselves accordingly.

The next inquiry is whether the rule announced in Williams was a new rule of law. Defendant argues Williams did not announce a new rule, but in fact was predicted by In re Morrill, 129 Vt. 460, 282 A.2d 811 (1971), and Bristol v. Schwolow, 122 Vt. 311, 170 A.2d 639 (1961).