In re Stebbins
[…] Stebbins contends that AHL elected its remedy under N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1301 by commencing an action to foreclose its lien on the Bridgehampton properties instead of suing under the Guaranty, and thus may not now enforce the Guaranty until the conditions precedent under N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1371 have occurred, i.e., the sale of all the Bridgehampton properties and entry of a deficiency judgment against him. Thus, according to Stebbins, the debt to AHL arising out of the Guaranty is contingent and unliquidated because the amount of the deficiency is unknown at this time.

N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1301 provides that:

1. Where final judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an action shall not be commenced or maintained to foreclose the mortgage, unless an execution against the property of the defendant has been issued upon the judgment to the sheriff of the county where he resides, if he resides within the state, or if he resides without the state, to the sheriff of the county where the judgment-roll is filed; and has been returned wholly or partly unsatisfied.
. . .
3. while the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.

N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1371 provides that: