In re Stebbins
[…] . . .
3. while the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.

N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1371 provides that:

1. If a person who is liable to the plaintiff for the payment of the debt secured by the mortgage is made a defendant in the action, and has appeared or has been personally served with the summons, the final judgment may award payment by him of the whole residue, or so much thereof as the court may determine to be just and equitable, of the debt remaining unsatisfied, after a sale of the mortgaged property and the application of the proceeds, pursuant to the directions contained in such judgment, the amount thereof to be determined by the court as herein provided.

A hearing was held on the Motion to Dismiss on October 23, 2014, at which time the Court directed supplemental filings be submitted on the issue of whether Stebbins' obligation under the Guaranty was contingent and unliquidated.