U.S. v. Edmonston
[…] The court holds that under the present circumstances the SBA cannot, four months after confirmation, move to dismiss based on the Chapter 13 unsecured debt limitation. There is no "cause" for dismissal because noncompliance with the requirements of Chapter 13 is evident from the face of the petition and the creditors could have opposed the confirmation of the plan at the hearing.

        Further support for the position that the $100,000 limitation is an eligibility requirement and noncompliance cannot be raised after confirmation is found in section 1327(a). That section states "the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted or has rejected the plan." This section has been interpreted to mean an order of confirmation in chapter 13 case is to be given res judicata effect as to those issues that were decided, or could have been decided at the time of confirmation. In re Guilbeau, 74 B.R. 13 (Bkrtcy.W.D.La.1987).