In re St. Jean
[…] Second, the Debtors assert that § 707(b) should not apply to their case because their debts are not “primarily consumer debts” within the meaning of the statute.

Discussion

For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that § 707(b) applies to cases that were initially commenced as Chapter 13 cases and later converted to Chapter 7 cases. Additionally, the Court finds that the Debtors in this case are individuals with primarily consumer debts under § 707(b) of the Bankruptcy Code.

I. “Filed by an individual debtor under this chapter”

Section § 707(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in part:

11 USC § 707. Dismissal of a case or conversion to a case under Chapter 11 or 13

...


(b)(1) After notice and a hearing, the court, on its own motion or on a motion by the United States trustee, (or bankruptcy administrator, if any), or any party in interest, may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts, or, with the debtor's consent, convert such a case to a case under chapter 11 or 13 of this title if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter.
11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(1)(Emphasis supplied).