In re St. Jean
[…] 1. The conversion operates as an order for relief under Chapter 7.

Under § 707(b), the Court may dismiss “a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter” if “the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter.” The section appears in Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, and applies only in cases under Chapter 7. 11 U.S.C. § 103(b).

Pursuant to § 348, the conversion of a Chapter 13 case to a case under Chapter 7 constitutes an order for relief under Chapter 7. 11 U.S.C. § 348(a).