In re St. Jean
[…] A. The Code and Rules

It is clear from the cases cited above that the issue involves the interplay of multiple provisions of the Bankruptcy Code and the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.

1. The initial Chapter 13 case

A bankruptcy case is commenced by the filing of a petition. Section 301 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a voluntary bankruptcy case is commenced by the filing of a petition, and that the commencement of the case constitutes an order for relief. 11 U.S.C. § 301.

The duties of a debtor in a bankruptcy case are set forth in § 521 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 521(a)(1)(B)(v), for example, requires the debtor to file a “statement of the amount of monthly net income, itemized to show how the amount is calculated.” 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(I)(B)(v). Additionally, Rule 1007(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure provides:

(b) Schedules, Statements, and Other Documents Required.

...