In re Amaro
[…] LEXIS 81046, at *10 (citing Jama v. Immigration & Customs Enforcement, 543 U.S. 335, 342-43 (2005)). Applying this doctrine, "the noun 'case' could be modified by the phrase 'filed by an individual debtor' that immediately follows it, and the noun 'debtor' could be modified by the phrase 'under this chapter' that immediately follows it." In re Reece, 498 B.R. 72, 79-80 (Bankr. W.D. Va. 2013).

Even if the court were to accept the minority view's grammatical argument that section 707(b)(1) applies to "a case filed . . . under" chapter 7, the phrase is still ambiguous as to what it means. Literally speaking, documents or papers are "filed," not cases. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 107(a) (A "paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge."); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 5005(a)(1) ("Place of filing.