In re Amaro
[…] R. Bankr. P. 5005(a)(1) ("Place of filing. The lists, schedules, statements, proofs of claim or interest, complaints, motions, applications, objections and other papers required to be filed by these rules . . . shall be filed with the clerk in the district where the case under the Code is pending."). The phrase could certainly include filing a bankruptcy petition which selects chapter 7, but it could also include filing a notice of conversion, which causes a non-chapter 7 case to become "a case under chapter 7."

Section 301 of the Bankruptcy Code states that a "voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 301(a). For a voluntary case, the filing of the petition and commencement thereby "constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 301(b). Accordingly, to file a petition selecting a chapter is to "file a case" and to "file a case under" that chapter.