In re Amaro
[…] At least according to the minority view that "under this chapter" modifies "filed." See discussion supra.

See 11 U.S.C. §§ 101(51C); 342(f)(2); 362(c)(3); 362(c)(4); 366(c)(2); 707(b)(4)(A)(ii)(II); 707(c)(2), (3); 1202(a); 1326(a)(4); 1328(f).

In contrast, the Bankruptcy Code makes frequent reference to both "cases" and "debtors" "under" particular chapters and has done so since the original enactment of the 1978 Code. For example, as stated in section 103, "Chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13," "Subchapters I and II of chapter 7 . . . apply only in a case under such chapter," and "Chapter 13 . . . applies only in a case under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 103. Section 103 applies such chapters to cases based on the chapter they are currently proceeding under without regard to conversion