In re Amaro
[…] See, e.g., In re Chapman, 431 B.R. 216, 218 (Bankr. D. Minn. 2010), rev'd and remanded, 447 B.R. 250 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2011) ("[I]n the direct sense of the nouns and verbs in the Code's general structural provisions, a bankruptcy 'case' is not 'filed,' in and of itself. Rather, a bankruptcy case is 'commenced,' via the filing of a specific document, a discrete statement of an intention to invoke bankruptcy remedies that is called a 'petition.'"); 11 U.S.C. § 301(a) ("A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter.") In contrast, the phrase "file a case" first appeared in amendments to three sections in 1984, including section 707(b).