In re SSA Bonds Antitrust Litig.
[…] SAC ¶ 571, Doc. 506. "Although plaintiffs allege violations of the Sherman Act, the private right of action to pursue antitrust claims is provided by the Clayton Act[.]" In re Vitamin C Antitrust Litig. , No. 05 Civ. 453 (BMC) (JO), 2012 WL 12355046, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 8, 2012). In federal antitrust cases, § 12 of the Clayton Act provides for venue and service of process against a corporation in the judicial district where it is an inhabitant or where it may be found or transacts business. 15 U.S.C. § 22. The Section provides:

Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the

district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.

Id. (emphasis added). By authorizing service outside of the state, this Section is construed as conferring personal jurisdiction over the corporation served. Goldlawr, Inc. v. Heiman , 288 F.2d 579–81 (2d Cir. 1961), rev'd on other grounds , 369 U.S. 463, 82 S.Ct. 913, 8 L.Ed.2d 39 (1962).