In re Skomars
[…] Finally, the Debtor fails to satisfy the second required element-that it insures the debtor, the debtor's dependent, or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent. See Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3)(f)(2). The Debtor is a beneficiary and not an insured. It was his mother who was insured.

For these reasons, the objection is sustained.

C. Tools and Equipment Exemption under Wis.Stat. § 815.18(3)(b)

Debtor claims a "Classic 78 Toolbox" worth $4,270; a "Stainless Toolbox Top" worth $1,320; a "Wrench set" worth $3,675; and a "Metric Wrench Set" worth $5,735, exempt under Wis.Stat. § 815.18(3)(b). That section provides an exemption in "[e]quipment, inventory, farm products, and professional books used in the business of the debtor or the business of a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed $15,000 in aggregate value."

The statute defines "business" as "any lawful activity, including a farm operation, conducted primarily for the purchase, sale, lease or rental of property, for the manufacturing, processing or marketing of property, . . . or for the sale of services." Wis.Stat. § 815.18(2)(b).