In re Skomars
[…] W.D. Wis. 1985). The determination is made as of the petition date. In re Willis, 495 B.R. at 860.

The Debtor has not claimed that he works as a mechanic-whether on the petition date or after. His employment on the petition date was listed as "Food Service," and his employer was "CDA Pizza Inc." (ECF No. 10, p. 31). The Debtor doesn't currently own a business using the tools, nor did he own or operate any business using the tools in the past four years.

"[E]quipment . . . used in the business of the debtor" is the subject of the exemption. Wis.Stat. § 815.18(3)(b). "Business" is defined as "any lawful activity . . conducted primarily for the purchase, sale, lease or rental of property . . . or for the sale of services." Wis.Stat. § 815.18(2)(b). The statute does not extend to tools that might have been used in a trade in the past or a business that may have been operated by a debtor in the past.