In re Shane M.
[…] When a child is taken into the commissioner's custody, a trial court must issue specific steps to a parent as to what should be done to facilitate reunification and prevent termination of parental rights. In re Elvin G., 310 Conn. 485, 507–508, 78 A.3d 797 (2013) ; see also General Statutes § 46b–129(b), (c)(6) and (j)(3). The

General Statutes § 46b–129(b) provides in relevant part: “Upon issuance of an ex parte order [vesting temporary custody of a child in an agency or suitable person], the court shall provide to the commissioner and the parent or guardian specific steps necessary for each to take to address the ex parte order for the parent or guardian to retain or regain custody of the child or youth. Upon the issuance of such order, or not later than sixty days after the issuance of such order, the court shall make a determination whether the Department of Children and Families made reasonable efforts to keep the child or youth with his or her parents or guardian prior to the issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether such reasonable efforts were not possible, taking into consideration the child's or youth's best interests, including the child's or youth's health and safety....”

General Statutes § 46b–129(c)(6) provides in relevant part: “The court, after a hearing pursuant to this subsection, shall order specific steps the commissioner and the parent or guardian shall take for the parent or guardian to regain or to retain custody of the child or youth....”


General Statutes § 46b–129(j)(3) provides in relevant part: “The court shall order specific steps that the parent must take to facilitate the return of the child or youth to the custody of such parent.”



respondent's claims implicate the meaning and scope of the specific steps, which constitute an order of the court. Generally, court orders “are to be construed in the same fashion as other written instruments,” with the determinative factor being the intention of the court.