In re Shane M.
[…] The respondent tested negative for marijuana in a random urine screen on August 25, 2011.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b–129(k)(1) and Practice Book § 35a–14, which reflect the legislature's intent that committed children be provided with permanency and stability, the department filed a motion to review its proposed permanency plan for Shane. The trial court approved the permanency plan of terminating parental rights on September 27, 2011. At this point, Shane had been in the commissioner's custody for ten months.

General Statutes § 46b–129(k)(1) provides in relevant part: “Nine months after placement of the child ... in the care and custody of the commissioner pursuant to ... an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction ... the commissioner shall file a motion for review of a permanency plan....

“We note that § 46b–129(k)(1) has been changed since the time of the department's motion for review of the proposed permanency plan. See, e.g., Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 2012, No. 12–1, § 273; Public Acts 2013, No. 13–234, § 71. Those changes, however, are not relevant to this appeal. For purposes of convenience and clarity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.




Practice Book § 35a–14 is substantially similar in substance to General Statutes § 46b–129(k)(1) and any dissimilarities are not relevant to this claim.

General Statutes § 46b–129(k)(2) provides in relevant part: “At a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best interests of the child ... and takes into consideration the child's ... need for permanency....”

We note that § 46b–129(k)(2) has been changed since the time of the trial court's approval of the permanency plan. See Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 2012, No. 12–1, § 273. Those changes, however, are not relevant to this appeal.