In re Shane M.
[…] Finally, we conclude that it was not unreasonable for the trial court to draw an adverse inference from the respondent's refusal to submit to a drug test. Accordingly, we affirm the Appellate Court's judgment.

Because we conclude that the conduct of the respondent on which the trial court relied was clearly related to the respondent's specific steps, we need not decide in this case whether § 17a–112(j)(3)(B) permits a court to consider conduct that is unrelated to the articulated steps.

I

We first set forth the applicable standard of review and general principles. The trial court is required, pursuant to § 17a–112, “to analyze the [parent's] rehabilitative status as it relates to the needs of the particular child, and further ... such rehabilitation must be foreseeable within a reasonable time. In re Marvin M., 48 Conn.App. 563, 578, 711 A.2d 756, cert. denied, 245 Conn. 916, 719 A.2d 900 (1998). Rehabilitate means to restore [a handicapped or delinquent person] to a useful and constructive place in society through social rehabilitation. [Webster's] Third New International Dictionary. The statute does not require [a parent] to prove precisely when [he] will be able to assume a responsible position in [his] child's life. Nor does it require [him] to prove that [he] will be able to assume full responsibility for [his] child, unaided by available support systems. It requires the court to find, by clear and convincing evidence, that the level of rehabilitation [he] has achieved, if any, falls short of that which would reasonably encourage a belief that at some future date [he] can assume a responsible position in [his] child's life.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Eden F., 250 Conn. 674, 706, 741 A.2d 873 (1999).