In re Shane M.
[…] We reject these claims and affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

General Statutes § 17a–112(j) provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court, upon notice and hearing as provided in sections 45a–716 and 45a–717, may grant a petition [terminating parental rights] if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that ... (3) ... (B) the child (i) has been found by the Superior Court or the Probate Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding ... (ii) and the parent of such child has been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent pursuant to section 46b–129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child....”

The following facts, which the trial court found by clear and convincing evidence, and procedural history are relevant to the resolution of this case.