In re Selena O.
[…] See, generally, Practice Book § 35a-14.

"Permanency plan" is defined in Practice Book § 26-1(i) as follows:

"Permanency plan" means a plan developed by the Commissioner of Children and Families for the permanent placement of a child in the commissioner's care. Permanency plans shall be reviewed by the judicial authority as prescribed in General Statutes §§ 17a-110(b), 17a-111b(b), 46b-129(k) and 46b-141.

General Statutes § 17a-110(b) provides:

Not later than January 1, 2000, the Department of Children and Families shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to establish standards for permanency plans which shall include, but not be limited to: (1) Assessment of kin, foster parents or other potential adoptive parents for adopting a child; (2) preparing children for adoption; (3) collaboration between family foster care services and adoption services; (4) transracial and cross-racial adoption; (5) open adoption; and (6) foster care and adoption subsidies. General Statutes § 17a-111b(b) provides:

The Commissioner of Children and Families or any other party may, at any time, file a motion with the court for a determination that reasonable efforts to reunify the parent with the child are not required.