In re Justin F.
[…] The current hearing has consumed four days where the matter proceeded and two days where the respondents requested continuances after the hearing dates were calendared.
Also, as set forth herein, General Statutes § 17a-10a is the applicable statute in such circumstances and more general or other statutes such as General Statutes § 46b-56 are not applicable in child protection matters. See In re Cameron C., 103 Conn.App. 746, 753-54, 930 A.2d 826 (2007), cert. denied, 285 Conn. 906 (2008). Compare DCF memorandum.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-10a, DCF cannot unilaterally suspend a parent's visitation with her or his child without a prior court order, and until it obtains such an order it must ". . . ensure that a child placed in the care and custody of the commissioner pursuant to an order of temporary custody or an order of commitment is provided visitation with such child's parents and siblings . . ." Unfortunately during the pendency of this matter the parents refused to cooperate with DCF to enable DCF to be able to perform its statutory duty, although DCF had arranged for supervised visitation to take place at least with Justin in the city in which the parents are currently residing