In re Selby
[…] Because Rule 10-106 was originally drafted in light of the existing statutory requirements of Title 13 of the Estates and Trusts Article ("ET"), we turn now to the statute. Title 13, Subtitle 7 relates to guardianship of the person, and Title 13, Subtitle 2 relates to guardianship of the property.

In a guardianship of the person case, the court determines whether the allegedly disabled adult "lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person, including provisions for health care, food, clothing, or shelter." Md. Code Ann., ET § 13-705(b) (emphasis added). If so, ET § 13-705, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) On petition and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, a court may appoint a guardian of the person of a disabled person.


* * *

(d)(1)(i) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, unless the alleged disabled person has counsel of the person's own choice, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person in the proceeding and may require the deposit of an appropriate sum into the court registry or the appointed attorney's escrow account within 30 days after the order of appointment has been entered, subject to further order of the court. (ii) If the person is indigent, the State shall pay a reasonable attorney's fee.
(Emphasis added.) ET § 13-705(d)(2) also provides that "[i]n any action in which payment for the services of a court-appointed attorney for the alleged disabled person is the responsibility of the local department of social services . . . the court shall [a]ppoint an attorney who has contracted with the Department of Human Services to provide those services."