Lowery v. State
[…] Polek v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 424 Md. 333, 350, 36 A.3d 399, 409 (2012) (citations omitted). See also Harvey v. Marshall, 389 Md. 243, 257, 884 A.2d 1171, 1179 (2005) (citations omitted) (“[The petitioner's] question is one of statutory interpretation and, as such, is purely a legal one. We therefore review the matter de novo.”).

We begin our analysis by determining what NR § 4–1006. 1(e)(3) requires of DNR. In other words, we interpret the meaning of the mandate that DNR “[s]hall publish, by public notice, delineations of SAV protection zones and revisions to SAV protection zones.”