Lowery v. State
[…] the crime. 321 Md. at 457, 583 A.2d at 253. In reaching this conclusion we stated that “McCallum would have no reason to avoid driving and no reason to suspect that he was endangering the public by driving if he had no knowledge that his driving privileges were suspended.” 321 Md. at 457, 583 A.2d at 253. Similarly, because commercial clamming with the use of an HCD, while regulated, is not, in general, an illegal activity for licensed clammers, unless DNR provided the required notice that it was prohibited in that area, a licensed waterman would have no reason to avoid using an HCD. SeeNR §§ 4–1003 (“Any resident of the State may catch oysters or clams on any area in the waters of the State from which catching oysters or clams is permitted under the provisions of this subtitle.... This section applies ... to catching clams by hydraulic or mechanical dredges or rigs permitted by law for the particular area.”); 4–1004 (requiring a license to engage in commercial clamming); see alsoNR § 4–1005 (stating that in general “a person may catch ... clams in waters of the State only by ... dredges ...”).