In re Schroeder Bros. Farms of Camp Douglas LLP
[…] A partnership's bankruptcy filing does not alter its tax status. "A partnership is recognized as an entity separate from the partners in bankruptcy proceedings, but not in income taxation." Jennings v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 110 F.2d 945, 946 (5th Cir. 1940). As the Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin noted:

Partnership income continues to be taxed as though a bankruptcy case had not been commenced. For purposes of federal income tax, the commencement of a bankruptcy case by either a partner or a partnership does not alter the taxpayer status of a partnership. Section 1399 of the Internal Revenue Code provides the following: "Except in any case to which section 1398 applies, no separate taxable entity shall result from the commencement of a case under Title 11 of the United States Code." 26 U.S.C. § 1399.

Kiesner v. IRS (In re Kiesner) , 194 B.R. 452, 458 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 1996).

An "eligible entity" can to elect to be treated, for federal tax purposes, as a corporation, partnership, or an entity disregarded as separate from its owner.