In re Saldana
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 107.001(1) ; see In re Collins , 242 S.W.3d 837, 842–43 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding). As an amicus attorney in the SAPCR, McManus is not a party to the SAPCR, so her application for a protective order is not an application for a protective order by a party to the SAPCR. See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.021(a) ("In a case in which the best interests of a child are at issue ... the court may appoint ... (1) an amicus attorney ; (2) an attorney ad litem; or (3) a guardian ad litem.") (emphasis added); id. § 107.021(b) ("In determining whether to make an appointment under this section, the court ... shall ... give due consideration to the ability of the parties to pay reasonable fees to the appointee; and ... balance the child's interests against the cost to the parties that would result from an appointment by taking into consideration the cost of available alternatives for resolving issues without making an appointment....") (emphasis added).

Relator has not established the trial court abused its discretion. For that reason, we need not address whether relator would have an adequate appellate remedy.

We deny the petition for writ of mandamus.


Summaries of

In re Saldana