In re Saldana
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 82.001 et seq. ; In re Ron , 582 S.W.3d 486, 491–92 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, orig. proceeding [mand. denied] ) ; Copeland v. Copeland , No. 05-18-01431-CV, 2020 WL 4047969, at *1–2 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 20, 2020, no pet. h.) (mem. op.).

Section 85.063(a) of the Family Code states:

(a) If a final order has been rendered in a suit for dissolution of marriage or [SAPCR], an application for a protective order by a party to the suit against another party to the suit filed after the date the final order was rendered, and that is:

(1) filed in the county in which the final order was rendered, shall be filed in the court that rendered the final order; and

(2) filed in another county, shall be filed in a court having jurisdiction to render a protective order under this subtitle.

Tex. Fam. Code § 85.063. Under the unambiguous text of Family Code section 85.063(a), this section addresses the court in which an application for a protective order should be filed; this section does not address which court has jurisdiction to hear or rule upon a protective-order application. See Cooke v. Cooke , 65 S.W.3d 785, 789–90 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, no pet.) (holding trial court did not err in denying appellant's motion to dismiss application for protective order on the ground that court in that county that rendered the final divorce decree should hear application rather than protective-order court for that county, to which case had been transferred, because section 85.063(a) concerns the court in which application should be filed , not court in which application should be heard ).

In addition, section 85.063(a) governs applications for protective order by a party to a SAPCR against another party to the SAPCR. McManus is an amicus attorney appointed by the trial court in the SAPCR "whose role is to provide legal services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child's best interests rather than to provide legal services to the child." Tex. Fam.